State v. Begay
[…] But Officer did not yet know the exact date of the sexual interactions between Laura and Begay. Given Laura’s age, those interactions had to have occurred either (a) when Laura was fourteen or (b) when Laura was younger than fourteen. Either way, though, Officer knew that—if Friend’s report was true—Begay had committed a felony crime by having sex with Laura.

¶27 If Laura had been younger than fourteen when Begay had sex with her, Begay committed the first-degree felony crime of rape of a child. See Utah Code § 76-5-402.1(1), (2) (1996) (stating that "[a] person commits rape of a child when the person has sexual intercourse with a child who is under the age of 14," and that the crime "is a first degree felony"); see also In re C.N., 2023 UT App 41, ¶ 37, 529 P.3d 1030 (holding that "the term ‘sexual intercourse’ as used in the rape of a child statute" means "vaginal sex").