ID. No. 1310004227 Cr. A. No. IN13–10–1113
[…] It is instead asking the Court to engage in a form of judicial parole.
Remedio, 108 A.3d at 330 (“But the exercise of that [inherent] authority [to modify a sentence] is exceptional, not routine.”).
C. A request for sentence reduction based on an inmate's claim of rehabilitation is properly addressed under title 11, section 4217.
The Truth-in-Sentencing Act also enacted 11 Del. C. § 4217—the statutory substitute for parole. Under § 4217, the Court retains jurisdiction to reduce an incarcerative term of greater than a year. But for the Court to reduce an inmate's sentence under § 4217, the Department of Correction must: apply to the Court on the inmate's behalf; demonstrate good cause for the reduction; and “certif[y] that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's ownself.” Cause to reduce an inmate's level of custody or time to be served via a § 4217 application includes “rehabilitation of the offender.” And so, claims like Tollis's—if they ever ripen—are properly addressed under title 11, section 4217.
67 Del.