State v. Tollefson
[…] Under the same criminal conduct provision in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), however, the current offenses count as one crime "if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct." Multiple offenses encompass the same criminal conduct when they involve the same (1) objective criminal intent, (2) time and place, and (3) victim. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).

The State does not dispute that the trial court correctly determined that Tollefson's two offenses constituted the same criminal conduct. The State contends, however, that an exception to RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) applies here under Lessley, because Tollefson's offenses included an attempted burglary.

The burglary antimerger statute, RCW 9A.52.050, provides that "[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary." In Lessley, our Supreme Court held that when one of a defendant's current offenses is burglary, the burglary antimerger statute allows the "sentencing judge discretion to punish for burglary, even where it and an additional crime encompass the same criminal conduct." 118 Wn.2d at 781. The State