State v. Tollefson
[…] In Lessley, our Supreme Court held that when one of a defendant's current offenses is burglary, the burglary antimerger statute allows the "sentencing judge discretion to punish for burglary, even where it and an additional crime encompass the same criminal conduct." 118 Wn.2d at 781. The State invites us to extend the rule of Lessley to the present circumstances, where Tollefson was convicted of attempted burglary, because RCW 9.94A.525(4) provides that a sentencing court is to "[s]core prior convictions for felony anticipatory offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses."

Reviewing the rationale for the holding in Lessley persuades us that the State's position is not well taken.