Cr. No. 910357.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(5); Rule 32(f)(2)(iii), N.D.R.Crim.P. See State v. Gefroh, 458 N.W.2d 479, 483 (N.D. 1990). The transcript indicates that the trial court was concerned with the actions of Toepke and believed that he had not taken his probation as seriously as he should have. It was apparent to the trial court that it would require six months in jail to make the appropriate personal impact upon Toepke. Upon this record, it has not been shown that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking Toepke's deferred imposition of sentence. Affirmed.
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(5) reads:
5. The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32.02 or 12.1-32.09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.
ERICKSTAD, C.J., and LEVINE, MESCHKE and VANDE WALLE, JJ., concur.