83759-1-I
[…] Sok next asserts that the imposition of the mandatory victim penalty assessment violated the excessive fines clause under both the United States and Washington State constitutions as a result of his indigent status.
The excessive fines clause of the United States Constitution provides "excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII. The Washington State constitution provides that "excessive bail should not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." Wash. Const. art. XIV.
RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) provides
"When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . . . there shall be imposed by the court
upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor."
The Eighth Amendment only limits the government's power to impose fines as "'punishment for some offense.'" City of Seattle v. Long, 198 Wn.2d 136, 159, 493 P.2d 94 (2021) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Austin v.