State v. Tatum
[…] The federal amendment is applicable to the states by incorporation through the Fourteenth Amendment's due process clause. Timbs v. Indiana, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 682, 686, 203 L. Ed. 2d 11 (2019). For a fine to be unconstitutional under these clauses its purpose must be punitive—that is, it must be imposed as a punishment—and it must be excessive. City of Seattle v. Long, 198 Wash.2d 136, 162-63, 493 P.3d 94 (2021).

¶19 We first address the VPA fees. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) mandates that "[w]hen any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment." State v. Curry addressed challenges to the constitutionality of this statute and held that "the victim penalty assessment is neither unconstitutional on its face nor as applied to indigent defendants." 118 Wash.2d 911, 829 P.2d 166, 169 (1992).