State v. Tatum
[…] Our state Supreme Court has determined that the VPA fee is constitutional, and we cannot reconsider the issue. Precedent from this court establishes the same of the DNA fee.

¶18 Both our federal and state constitutions deny the government the power to issue excessive fines. U.S. CONST. amend. VIII ("Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."); WASH. CONST. art. 1 § 14 ("Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted."). The federal amendment is applicable to the states by incorporation through the Fourteenth Amendment's due process clause. Timbs v. Indiana, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 682, 686, 203 L. Ed. 2d 11 (2019).