State v. Tatum
[…] Our state Supreme Court recently declined the opportunity to decide whether our state constitution extends greater protections in this area than does the federal constitution. Long, 198 Wash.2d at 159, 493 P.3d 94. ¶22 The relevant provisions of the federal and state constitutions are nearly identical save in their third clauses: treatment of excessive punishment. Compare U.S. CONST . amend. VIII ("Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.") with WASH. CONST. art. 1 § 14 ("Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted."). As a result, it is well established that our state excessive punishment clause is more protective than the federal excessive punishment clause. See, e.g. State v.