STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. SERAJ MEHDI TILLISY, Appellant.
[…] including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age [has committed this offense].
Under this provision, a person is "presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor" possesses the identifying information of three or more people. The Washington identity theft statute, RCW 9.35.020(1), provides, "No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."
Texas Penal Code § 32.51 (b-1).
Here, the Texas offense is broader than the Washington offense because in certain factual scenarios, the Texas statute presumes the element of intent.