State v. Thorne
[…] (Emphasis added.) State v. Lamme, supra, 216 Conn. 176.

In this matter, Scavotto observed multiple acts by the defendant which could reasonably and objectively have been found to constitute violations of the motor vehicle laws of this state. General Statutes § 14-230 requires operation of a motor vehicle upon the right side of the highway, except in specified circumstances such as for purposes of passing "parked vehicles., or obstructions on the right side of the highway." General Statutes § 14-235 generally prohibits driving a motor vehicle on the left side of a highway when upon a curve. General Statutes § 14-241 establishes that "[a]t any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each highway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center line of the highway being entered. Although the defendant was apparently not charged with violation of these provisions, his operation of the black automobile, through making a left turn onto Bridge Street and operating in the westbound lane could reasonably be interpreted as conduct in abrogation of General Statutes § 14-230, §