State v. Thompson
[…] Craig, 497 U.S. at 855-56, 110 S.Ct. at 3169, 111 L.Ed.2d at 685. If the trauma that will result from testifying in defendant's physical presence impairs or handicaps a child's ability to communicate, protective measures must be adopted. State v. Rupe, 534 N.W.2d 442, 444 (Iowa 1995).

Iowa Code section 915.38 provides:

The court may . . . order that the testimony of a minor . . . be taken by recorded deposition for use at trial. . . . In addition to requiring that such testimony be recorded by stenographic means, the court may on motion and hearing, and upon a finding that the minor is unavailable as provided in Iowa rules of evidence 804(a), order the videotaping of the minor's testimony for viewing in the courtroom by the court. The videotaping shall comply with the provisions of rule of criminal procedure 12(2)(b), and shall be admissible as evidence in the trial.

Iowa Code § 915.38(2) (emphasis added). Contrary to Thompson's contention, the plain language of the statute does not require the State allege the minor's unavailability in its motion pursuant to the statute.