NO. 2015 KA 1983
[…] Contrary to the defendant's assertion, DEA Agent Jeraid Crow testified that although the defendant was involved as a confidential informant for the DEA in the past, he was terminated as such in July 2014 after an arrest.
HABITUAL OFFENDER ADJUDICATION
In his first assignment of error, the defendant argues that the district court erred in failing to make an adjudication on the habitual offender bill of information prior to sentencing the defendant. In support of his argument, the defendant cites La. R.S. 15:529.1(D), which provides in part:
(2) Following a contradictory hearing, the court shall find that the defendant is:
(a) A second offender[,] upon proof of a prior felony conviction.
(b) A third offender, upon proof of two prior felony convictions.
(c) A fourth offender, upon proof of three or more prior felony convictions.
(3) When the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. The court shall provide written reasons for its determination. Either party may seek review of an adverse ruling.
The defendant concludes that Section 15:529.1 “requires the trial court [to] make a finding as to whether an offender is a second, third, or fourth felony offender prior to imposing sentence.” In support of his position, the defendant cites State v.