No. 2009AP1505–CR.
[…] (1) First degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
¶ 29 “Sexual contact” was defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(5) and “sexual intercourse” was defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6). In 2003–04 there was noWis. Stat. § 939.616 and noWis. Stat. § 939.617.
¶ 30 The 2005 legislature passed 2005 Assembly Bill 784. This bill became 2005 Wisconsin Act 430. Among its provisions, Act 430 made several changes in the sexual assault statutes affecting children.
¶ 31 Act 430 created § 939.617 (mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses), which provided in part:
(1) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02(1)(b) or (c) or 948.025(1)(a), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years. Otherwise the penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable penalty enhancement.
¶ 32 Act 430 renumbered § 948.02(1) to § 948.02(1)(b) and amended it to read:
(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
¶ 33 Act 430 created § 948.02(1)(e) to read: