No. 2009AP1505–CR.
[…] ¶ 70 The text of the statute is plain. The inference drawn from the text and the legislative history is that the legislature expected the Wisconsin criminal justice system to provide defendants and their counsel with fair notice of the charges and the possible penalties that accompany those charges, including any mandatory minimum penalty.
¶ 71 The State contends that notwithstanding apparent errors by nearly everyone involved before sentencing, Thompson forfeited his right to challenge the insufficiency of the complaint. The State points to Wis. Stat. § 971.31, which reads in part:
(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment, invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the prosecution is founded, or the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. The court may, however, entertain such motion at the trial, in which case the defendant waives any jeopardy that may have attached.
....
(5)(c) In felony actions, objections based on the insufficiency of the complaint shall be made prior to the preliminary examination or waiver thereof or be deemed waived.
Wis. Stat. § 971.31(2) and (5)(c).
¶ 72 The State's position gives us pause. There is a recognized need for forfeiture in the criminal justice system.