No. 2009AP1505–CR.
[…] (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
Wis. Stat. § 805.18 (emphasis added).
¶ 81 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides:
Effect of technical irregularities.
No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.
Wis. Stat. § 968.22 (emphasis added).
¶ 82 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29 reads in part:
(1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.