No. 2009AP1505–CR.
[…] Act 430, which created a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years for those persons convicted of a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b), and 2005 Wis. Act 437, which did not create such a mandatory minimum sentence. In this case, the State charged Thompson under the version of § 948.02(1)(b) that did not carry a mandatory minimum sentence.
¶ 91 Both Act 430 and Act 437 renumbered Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2003–04) as Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) and amended its language. See 2005 Wis. Act 430, § 3; 2005 Wis. Act 437, § 1. The two versions of § 948.02(1), while enacted on the very same day, are mutually inconsistent. See note to § 948.02(1). Act 430 renumbered Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2003–04) as Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) and amended it to read: “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.” 2005 Wis. Act 430, § 3 (emphasis added). By contrast, Act 437 renumbered Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2003–04) as Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) and amended it to read: “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following: ... (b) If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony.” 2005 Wis. Act 437, § 1 (emphasis added).
¶ 92 For our purposes today, it is significant that Act 430 created Wis. Stat. § 939.617, since renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 939.616, effecting a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years for those persons convicted of either Wis.