No. 2009AP1505–CR.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 805.18 (emphasis added).
¶ 81 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides:
Effect of technical irregularities.
No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.
Wis. Stat. § 968.22 (emphasis added).
¶ 82 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29 reads in part:
(1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.
(2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.
Wis. Stat. § 971.29 (emphasis added).
¶ 83 These four statutes—Wis.