No. 51826-7-I.
[…] Thompson appeals.
The special verdict is not in the record, but the deadly weapon finding on the judgment and sentence is crossed out and initialed.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm, or assaults another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), (c). The jury was instructed on both alternative means of committing the assault and was instructed on the definitions of "substantial bodily harm" and "deadly weapon."
RCW 9A.36.021 provides in part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
. . .
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; . . .
Instruction No. 9 provided:
To convict the defendant of the crime of assault in the second degree, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about the 23rd of December, 2001, the defendant:
(a) intentionally assaulted Lori Hilliard and thereby recklessly inflicted substantial bodily harm; or