02-08-2023
[…] After receiving further firearms training, Stephens sent additional casings to the lab for testing, and they match the gun that defendant had thrown from the van. That investigation then led to the charge at issue here, UUW, approximately five months after defendant was convicted of FIP.
The question we must resolve is whether the UUW offense was part of the same criminal episode as the FIP offense; if so, former jeopardy may preclude the state from separately prosecuting defendant for UUW. ORS 131.515(2) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode ***."). A "[c]riminal episode" is "continuous and uninterrupted conduct that *** is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective." ORS 131.505(4).