02-08-2023
[…] That said, our decision should not be understood as precluding defendant from raising them on appeal again should the court reimpose defendant's conviction. See State v. Sierra , 278 Or App 96, 102, 374 P.3d 952 (2016), aff'd , 361 Or. 723, 399 P.3d 987 (2017) (explaining that, where an appellate court expressly declines to address an issue on appeal, there is no prior ruling of the appellate court that can be treated as law of the case on that issue).
Defendant assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the UUW charge on the basis that the former jeopardy statute, ORS 131.515(2), required the state to bring the UUW charge together with the FIP charge. ORS 131.515(2) provides that "[n]o person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."
It is undisputed that venue was appropriate for both offenses in the same court.
As particularly relevant to the question on appeal, a defendant seeking dismissal on former jeopardy grounds bears the burden of proving that each offense was part of the same criminal episode. State v.