A12-0593
[…] Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b), mandated a 24-month executed sentence. Thomas does not dispute that his conviction of third-degree controlled-substance crime is a "subsequent controlled substance conviction" for which the statute requires a mandatory-minimum 24-month executed sentence, but he argued to the district court that the district court has the authority to depart from the mandated sentence. Noting the likelihood of an appeal, the district court agreed with Thomas and sentenced him to a stayed sentence of 24 months. This appeal by the state followed.
Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16a (2010), provides in relevant part that "a 'subsequent controlled substance conviction' means that before commission of the offense for which the person is convicted under this chapter, the person received a disposition for a felony-level offense under section 152.18, subdivision 1."
DECISION
Whether Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b), requires a mandatory minimum term of incarceration is a question of statutory construction thoroughly analyzed in State v. Turck, 728 N.W.2d 544 (Minn.