State v. Thomas
[…] Id. If a statute is susceptible to multiple interpretations, we must try to ascertain the legislature's intent and interpret the statute so as to effectuate that intent. Id. We presume the legislature intended logical application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results. Id.

The State argues that the trial court's April 30, 2004 order violates Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6 because the statutory authority provided by Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-1 does not apply to Thomas. Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-1 limits the application of the chapter and provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to the sentencing of a person convicted of:

(1) a felony whenever any part of the sentence may not be suspended under IC 35-50-2-2 or IC 35-50-2-2.1; or

(2) a misdemeanor whenever any part of the sentence may not be suspended.

(b) This chapter does not apply to persons convicted of any of the following:

(1) Sex crimes under IC 35-42-4 or IC 35-46-4-3.

(2) Any of the felonies listed in IC 35-50-2-2(b)(4).

Thomas was convicted of a felony, and, thus, Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-1(a)(2) is inapplicable. Further, Thomas was not convicted of an offense listed in Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-1(b). Thus, the issue is whether Thomas falls under Ind.