22A-CR-670
[…] Accordingly, that portion of the sentence became an impossibility and created a conundrum for the trial court necessitating modification of the original sentence. Collins argued that the fifth year of executed time should be ordered to be served through a direct commitment to home detention, while the State contended that it should be served in the DOC. The court chose the latter option, which we conclude it had authority to do.
[¶17] Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3, which addresses direct placement in a community corrections program, provides in relevant part:
(a) The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction. The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement ….
(b) Placement in a community corrections program under this chapter is subject to the availability of residential beds or home detention units in a community corrections program.
Due to the unavailability of residential beds - indeed, the unavailability of the entire work release program - Collins could not be placed in HCCC as ordered, which resulted in HCCC seeking direction from the trial court.