2023AP1253-CR
[…] The prosecution argued that Thering was not seized at that time and that his lowering of the window was part of a consensual encounter to which Fourth Amendment protections do not apply. The circuit court denied Thering's motion based on a determination that he was not seized.
¶9 Thering pleaded no contest to second-offense OWI and the circuit court entered a judgment of conviction. Thering appeals.
See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10) ("An order denying amotion to suppress evidence ... may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint.").
DISCUSSION
¶10 I begin with a brief clarification about the timing of the alleged seizure. Thering's briefing does not make clear exactly when he contends the seizure occurred: when the officer gestured for Thering to lower his window, or instead when Thering complied with the gesture?