No. 61949.
[…] He argues that this instruction unconstitutionally relieved the state of its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime charged.
Included in the trial judge's charge to the jury was an instruction that there is a presumption "that the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief." Defendants' objection to the instruction on the ground that it violated their constitutional rights was overruled.
La.R.S. 15:432 provides that there is a legal presumption "that the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief." The constitutionality of this statutory presumption was upheld in State v. Womack, 283 So.2d 708 (La. 1973). In State v.