State v. Taylor
[…] Taylor claims that "[t]he statutory aggravating factors are [] numerous, broadly drafted, and expansively interpreted" and that "[t]he Delaware death penalty statute is also unconstitutionally vague." Taylor contends that "[t]he statute's treatment of mitigating factors is so vague that the importance of mitigation is entirely discounted."

Taylor's trial counsel were not ineffective for failing to raise this issue. Eleven Del. C. § 4209 provides the procedure for determining punishment for first degree murder. Section 4209(e) lists aggravating circumstances, including that "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of . . . a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person[,]" and "[t]he victim was pregnant." As to the former, Taylor could not claim that he had not been convicted of violent felonies: robbery first degree and robbery second degree. Nor was there doubt that Taylor rightly stipulated at trial that the victim was pregnant.