STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. MICHAEL A. TAYLOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] In addition, this court must remain mindful that the weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are matters left primarily to the jury. State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967). In order to reverse a conviction "on the weight of the evidence, when the judgment results from a trial by jury, a unanimous concurrence of all three judges on the court of appeals panel reviewing the case is required." Thompkins at paragraph four of the syllabus, applying Article IV, Section 3(B)(3) of the Ohio Constitution.
{¶18} In this matter, Taylor was convicted of sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(3), which states that, "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * (3) the offender knows that the other person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being committed." In this regard, we note that such cases are inherently fact-sensitive.