No. 27288-5-III
[…] State v. Sutherby, 165 Wn.2d 870, 878, 204 P.3d 916 (2009). "Vacating convictions which violate double jeopardy is the appropriate remedy for double jeopardy violations." State v. Knight, 162 Wn.2d 806, 810, 174 P.3d 1167 (2008). The State appropriately concedes error.
Here, because the statute at issue prohibits possession of a controlled substance, regardless of the source, and does not suggest separate units of prosecution, double jeopardy requires dismissal of two of the three controlled substance counts. See RCW 69.50.4013(1) (stating in relevant part, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance"); see also State v. Chenoweth, 127 Wn. App. 444, 463, 111 P.3d 1217 (2005) (dismissing one of two counts of possession of methamphetamine based upon double jeopardy concerns) (citing State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 637, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998). Accordingly, we reverse Mr.