81001-4-I
[…] The trial court denied this request, relying on RCW 9.94A.537. Under RCW 9.94A.537(4), if the State intends to present evidence of a pattern of abuse under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(e)(h)(i), the trial court "may" conduct a separate proceeding to determine the facts relating to that allegation but only if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in the trial on the underlying crime. As the trial court correctly noted, the evidence supporting the pattern of abuse was admissible to prove unlawful imprisonment, so the statutory condition precedent for bifurcation did not exist.
RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides:
Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3) (a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res gestae of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury's ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime (emphasis added).
Tayler contends the trial court should have bifurcated the jury instructions, even if it did not bifurcate the trial itself. In State v. Oster, 147 Wn.2d 141, 147, 52 P.3d 26 (2002), the Supreme Court held that when an element of a charged crime includes the existence of a prior conviction, a trial court may bifurcate the jury instructions to avoid the risk that a defendant's prior criminal history would taint the jury's verdict on the underlying crime. But the Supreme Court later noted a defendant has no right to bifurcated jury instructions.