No. A-13-331
[…] In re Interest of Kendra M. et al., 283 Neb. 1014, 814 N.W.2d 747 (2012). Clear and convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of the fact to be proved. In re Interest of Leland B., 19 Neb. App. 17, 797 N.W.2d 282 (2011).
Tammy assigns that the juvenile court erred in finding that grounds to terminate existed under § 43-292(2), because it relied entirely on facts from the previous case involving Jay and Paige and it failed to consider her present circumstances. Under § 43-292(2), grounds for termination exist when the parent has "substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection." Tammy argues that § 43-292(2) should not be interpreted to allow the State to terminate parental rights based solely upon a finding that a parent has previously neglected and refused to care for a sibling.