No. 64968-0-I.
[…] We disagree.
"A defendant is entitled to a self-defense instruction only if he or she offers credible evidence tending to prove self-defense." State v. Dyson, 90 Wn. App. 433, 438, 952 P.2d 1097 (1997) (citing State v. McCullum, 98 Wn.2d 484, 488, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983); State v. Hendrickson, 81 Wn. App. 397, 401, 914 P.2d 1194 (1996)). "To establish self-defense, a defendant must produce evidence showing that he or she had a good faith belief in the necessity of force and that that belief was objectively reasonable." Dyson, 90 Wn. App. at 438-39.
RCW 9A.16.020 defines the lawful use of force:
The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . .
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.
"`Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended." RCW 9A.16.010(1).