State v. Dyson
[…] The trial court denied Dyson's request for a self-defense instruction. The jury found him guilty of assault in the third degree.

ANALYSIS

Where self-defense negates an essential element of a crime, the State must prove the absence of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt, if the evidence supports the giving of such an instruction. A person commits third degree assault when he or she "[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering[.]" RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) provides:

State v. McCullum, 98 Wn.2d 484, 495-96, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983).

State v. Theroff, 95 Wn.2d 385, 389, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980).

A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.

RCW 9A.16.020 provides in part:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . .