State v. Dyson
[…] State v. McCullum, 98 Wn.2d 484, 495-96, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983).

State v. Theroff, 95 Wn.2d 385, 389, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980).

A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.

RCW 9A.16.020 provides in part:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary[.]

We agree with Dyson that a self-defense instruction is necessary, when supported by the evidence, in a third degree assault case. In State v.