State v. Talley
[…] The garage behind the house is the same garage in which Graves found Talley, and is the building Talley was charged with entering. There is no question that Talley actually received notice of the charges. In this instance, the information passes muster. We affirm.

Talley alleges in his statement of additional grounds for review that the court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the statutory definition of "enter," RCW 9A.52.010(2) ("The word `enter' when constituting an element or part of a crime, shall include the entrance of the person, or the insertion of any part of his body, or any instrument or weapon held in his hand and used or intended to be used to threaten or intimidate a person or to detach or remove property."). To satisfy the constitutional requirement of a fair trial, the jury instructions, when read as a whole, must correctly tell the jury of the applicable law and permit the defendant to present his theory of the case. State v. Mills, 154 Wn.2d 1, 7, 109 P.3d 415 (2005).