STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTONY TAHI, Defendant-Appellant
[…] (By: Nakamura, C.J., Fujise and Chan, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Antony Tahi (Tahi) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered by the District Court of the Second Circuit (district court) on August 3, 2016. The district court convicted Tahi of one count of resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1027(1). Tahi argues that the district court erred by (1) holding that the "choice of evils" defense was inapplicable, and (2) convicting him based on insufficient evidence.
The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
HRS § 710-1027 (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the second degree if the person intentionally fails to obey a direction of a law enforcement officer, acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority, to stop the person's vehicle.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we address Tahi's points of error as follows, and affirm.