Case No. 03-CA-74.
[…] I IV
{¶ 15} We will address appellant's first and fourth assignments of error together. In the first assignment of error, appellant contends that his speedy trial rights pursuant to R.C. 2945.73 were violated. In the fourth assignment of error, appellant argues that if his guilty plea waived his statutory speedy trial rights, appellant was denied effective assistance of counsel.
{¶ 16} Ohio's speedy trial statute provides that a defendant charged with a felony "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). For purposes of computing time under the statute, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. . . ." R.C. 2945.71(E). If the State fails to comply with the mandates of R.C. 2945.71, the defendant must be discharged. R.C. 2945.73. Further, when reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, an appellate court must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the State.