State v. Swift
[…] On February 13, Swift filed a motion to reconsider pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2), claiming the court was not authorized to require repayment of costs or attorney fees when the charges against a defendant are dismissed. After a hearing on June 30, the court entered a ruling finding that Iowa Code section 815.9 (2013) does not address whether court costs can be assessed against a defendant when charges are dismissed. The court noted section 815.9(6) requires a person, who received legal assistance and was acquitted, to pay "all or a portion of the total costs and fees incurred for legal assistance." The court reasoned "dismissal has the same legal effect as acquittal," and therefore Swift should be required to pay costs and attorney fees. The court ordered the parties to "schedule a hearing on the issue of [Swift]'s ability to pay court costs and the cost of legal representation."