No. 2006 KA 0397.
[…] Defense counsel declined the offer.
In overruling defendant's objection to the amendment of the bill of information, the trial court noted:
The Court is going to allow the amendment of the bill under Article 488 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. The Court finds that under 489 that the amendment is not prejudicial. The Court will, however, in reading the bill to the jury, make the jury aware of the fact that an original bill was filed, which was thereafter amended. So as not to create any confusion or prejudice to the jury.
La. Code Crim. P. art. 487(A) provides:
An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
In a jury trial, trial begins when the first prospective juror is called for examination. La. C.Cr.P. art. 761. In State v. Johnson, 93-0394, p. 3 (La. 6/3/94), 637 So.2d 1033, 1034-35 (per curiam), the supreme court set out the law on the amendment of a bill of information:
La.