No. 2D07-792.
[…] "A bail bond is a three-party contract between the state, the accused, and the surety, whereby the surety guarantees appearance of the accused." Pinellas County v. Robertson, 490 So.2d 1041, 1042 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986). The remission of a bond forfeiture is a statutory remedy that cannot be ordered for any reason other than as specified in section 903.28. Hillsborough County v. Roche Sur. Cas. Co., 805 So.2d 937, 938-39 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Pursuant to section 903.28, before a court can order remission of a bond, it must determine that there was no breach of the bond and the surety must have apprehended or "substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant." Id. at 939. In the present case, there was no breach of the bonds; however, Sunshine State Bail Bonds never argued nor presented evidence to the circuit court that it substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of Vilpre.