No. 2D21-3886
[…] Polakoff & Aabbott Bail Bonds v. State , 111 So. 3d 253, 254 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). "Parties' rights and remedies regarding discharge of forfeited bonds and remission of part or all of the funds forfeited are currently governed by statutes and the courts are limited by their provisions." Bd. of Comm'rs of Brevard v. Barber Bonding Agency , 860 So. 2d 10, 11-12 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) (citing cases).
At issue here is section 903.28(3), Florida Statutes (2021). It states:
If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 180 days after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 95 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension
or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission shall be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.
This court has addressed the doctrine of impossibility of performance as it relates to section 903.28. In State v.