State v. Sullivan
[…] The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on Sullivan's motion to compel at which the undercover officer, Matthew Hobbs (i.e., "Jared"), testified. Hobbs explained that he was the handler for the CI and that it was the CI who introduced him to Sullivan for purposes of arranging the drug transaction with Velez. Hobbs also confirmed that the CI was not present when he purchased the cocaine from Velez.

Subjective entrapment is codified at section 777.201, Florida Statutes (2017). This statute provides:

(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.

The only other testimony presented at the hearing was from the law enforcement officer who arrested the codefendant, Velez. His testimony is not pertinent to the instant proceedings.