State v. Sulfridge
[…] The sentencing hearing transcript reveals that at the beginning of the hearing, defense counsel orally informed the trial court that the appellant was electing to be sentenced under the June 7, 2005 amendments to the Act. The record reflects that the trial court sentenced the appellant under the new provisions. Prior to the amendments, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401 (2003) provided as follows:

(b) An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds:

(1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; or

(2) The enhancement and mitigating factors were not weighed properly, and the sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in § 40-35-103.

The 2005 amendments changed section-401(b)(2) to read, "The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(b)(2) (2006).