State v. Stukey
[…] State v. Kirby, 899 N.W.2d 485, 493 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). The guidelines in effect at the time of appellant's offense were the pre-November 17, 2016 version of the 2016 Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines.

The 2016 Drug Sentencing Reform Act (DSRA) made large-scale changes to Minnesota's drug laws, including amendments to certain statutory provisions that establish the threshold quantities of drugs for certain crimes. See 2016 Minn. Laws ch. 160, §§ 3-7, at 577-85. The DSRA created a new category of fifth-degree drug possession punishable as a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(a) (2016) now provides that offenders who have "not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction" and who possess "less than 0.25 grams or one dosage unit or less" of drugs other than heroin or "less than 0.05 grams" of heroin are guilty of a gross misdemeanor. All other violations of Minn.