State v. Stridiron
[…] We disagree.

In Washington, the right to a lesser included offense instruction is statutory. "[A] defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if two conditions are met. First, each of the elements of the lesser offense must be a necessary element of the offense charged. Second, the evidence in the case must support an inference that the lesser crime was committed." The first requirement of the test is referred to as the "legal prong," and the second requirement is referred to as the "factual prong."

RCW 10.61.006 ("In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.").

State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).

State v. Pittman, 134 Wn. App. 376, 384, 166 P.3d 720 (2006).

We review the legal prong of the test de novo. The factual prong is reviewed for abuse of discretion.

State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).