COA22-898
[…] State v. Pickens, 346 N.C. 628, 646, 488 S.E.2d 162, 172 (1997) (citations, brackets, and internal quotation marks omitted); State v. Norman, 149 N.C.App. 588, 594, 562 S.E.2d 453, 457 (2002) (citation omitted). "When an averment in an indictment is not necessary in charging the offense, it will be deemed to be surplusage." Pickens, 346 N.C. at 646, 488 S.E.2d at 172 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The statute in question makes it unlawful for someone "to intentionally disseminate [an] obscenity." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.1(a) (2022). The statute clarifies that the offense includes the dissemination of "any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene[.]" Id. § 14-190.1(a)(1). However, the form of the obscene material is not an essential element of the offense, and defendant does not argue that it is, therefore whether the "material" was a photograph or a video is of no consequence.