applying the same standard when analyzing whether a strip search was valid under both the New Jersey Constitution and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Contrary to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2a, and against the peace of this State, the Government and dignity of the same.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
(a) He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
(b) He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
The indictment refers only to 2C:30-2(a); it does not mention 2(b).
I Drafting Rules
R. 3:7-3(a) provides: