State v. Steele
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386 (1997).

{¶ 16} Steele was convicted of aggravated burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.11(A)(1), which provides that no person shall trespass by force, stealth, or deception into an occupied structure with the purpose to commit in that structure any criminal offense when the offender inflicts or attempts to inflict physical harm in the process.

{¶ 17} Steel was also convicted of attempted rape in violation of R.C. 2923.02(A), which provides, "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." According to R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force."