State v. Stanton
[…] 608 S.W.3d at 264-65 (citing Staton, 599 S.W.3d at 618). Thus, appellee's argument that the results of the analysis were illegally obtained because the analysis occurred outside of the warrant's execution period was not a theory of law on which the trial court could grant his motion.

IV. A Lack of Return is not a Legal Basis upon which the Court May Suppress the Blood-Alcohol Analysis

Article 18.10 of the code of criminal procedure governs the officer's return of the search warrant to the issuing magistrate and possession of the seized property. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.10. It provides:

Not later than three whole days after executing a search warrant, the officer shall return the search warrant. Upon returning the search warrant, the officer shall state on the back of the same, or on some paper attached to it, the manner in which the warrant has been executed. The officer shall also deliver to the magistrate a copy of the inventory of the property taken into his possession under the warrant.

The failure of an officer to make a timely return of an executed search warrant or to submit an inventory of the property taken into the officer's
possession under the warrant does not bar the admission of evidence under Article 38.23.

The officer who seized the property shall retain custody of it until the magistrate issues an order directing the manner of safekeeping the property. The property may not be removed from the county in which it was seized without an order approving the removal, issued by a magistrate in the county in which the warrant was issued; provided, however, nothing herein shall prevent the officer, or his department, from forwarding any item or items seized to a laboratory for scientific analysis.
Id. (emphasis added)

Article 38.23 provides: