No. E2007-02324-CCA-RM-CD.
[…] Rickie J. Stallings, slip op. at 23 (quoting McGouey I, slip op. at 4). In the wake of McGouey II, we look in applying alternative (a)(5)(B) not at the designer's purpose or intent but at the defendant's actual use or intended use, based upon the evidence of record. We point out that, in an aggravated assault case, the concept of a deadly weapon pursuant to subsection (a)(5)(B) and McGouey II is about the user's intent, not the perception of the victim. Compare T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B) (proscribing as aggravated assault an assault via the use or display of a deadly weapon) with, e.g., id. § 39-13-502(a)(1) (proscribing as aggravated rape a rape accomplished when "the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon") and id. § 39-13-402(a)(1) (proscribing as aggravated robbery a robbery accomplished "with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon").