NO. 19-KA-336
[…] State v. Bluain , 315 So.2d 749, 752 (La. 1975). Since this amendment to correct the date was designed to cure deficiencies and not to alter the nature of the crime, defendant's plea to the original indictment applied to the amended indictment. Id.
The transcript reflects that the trial court incorrectly advised defendant that he had "two years after the judgment of conviction of sentence becomes final in which to seek post-conviction relief." La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides that "(n)o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922..." When a trial court failed to properly advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief by means of its opinion. State v. Perez , 17-119 (La.