NO. 2022 KA 1110
[…] Acts No. 173, § 1), in pertinent part, provided:
A. Rape is the act of … oral[ ] or vaginal sexual intercourse … committed without the person’s lawful consent. B…. [A]ny sexual penetration … however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime.
C. For purposes of this Subpart, "oral sexual intercourse" means the intentional engaging in any of the following acts with another person:
(1) The touching of the … genitals of the victim by the offender using the mouth or tongue of the offender.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:42 (prior to amendment by 2015 La. Acts 6Nos. 184, § 1 & 256, § 1), in pertinent part, provided:
A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed … where the … oral[ ] or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
?
(5) When two or more offenders participated in the act.
?
B. For purposes of Paragraph (A)(5) of this Section, "participate" shall mean:
(1) Commit the act of rape.
(2) Physically assist in the commission of such act.