State v. Spinazee
[…] After briefly verifying details of the recommended sentence, the court accepted the recommendation to amend the charges. In the very next instant, the court pronounced appellant guilty of the offense and sentenced him accordingly.

{¶ 4} From this judgment of conviction, appellant asserts a single assignment of error:

{¶ 5} "Whether the trial court erred in finding Appellant guilty upon his `no contest' plea to a misdemeanor when the State of Ohio failed to set forth any statement of facts or an explanation as to how Appellant violated R.C. 4511.20."

{¶ 6} R.C. 2937.07 states in relevant part, "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a finding of guilty is made, the judge or magistrate shall impose the sentence or continue the case for sentencing accordingly. A plea of `no contest' or words of similar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact at issue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal action or proceeding." R.C. 2937.07 (emphasis added).

{¶ 7} A trial court's failure to observe the statutory requirements upon a criminal defendant's plea of no contest will be reversible error. "A no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty without an explanation of circumstances."