C.A. No. 2005 CA 98.
[…] III
{¶ 27} Jasper's second and final assignment of error is as follows:
{¶ 28} "THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT AS A MATTER OF LAW FOR THE COURT TO MAKE A FINDING OF GUILTY OF RECKLESS OPERATION."
{¶ 29} In his final assignment, Jasper contends that the evidence adduced at the pleas hearing is insufficient evidence as a matter of law to support the trial court's finding that he is guilty of reckless operation. Jasper asserts that there is no evidence that demonstrates that he committed the traffic offense of reckless operation or that he drove erratically on the evening he was arrested.
{¶ 30} R.C. § 2937.07 states in part as follows:
{¶ 31} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a finding of guilty is made, the judge or magistrate shall impose the sentence or continue the case for resentencing accordingly. A plea of `no contest' or words of similar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact at issue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal action or proceeding."
{¶ 32} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that R.C. § 2937.07 confers a substantive right. Thus, a no contest plea cannot be the basis for a finding of guilty without an explanation of circumstances. Cuyahoga Falls v.