2 CA-CR 2011-0127
[…] State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7, 104 P.3d 873, 875 (App. 2005). Substantial evidence is that which "'reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, ¶ 6, 103 P.3d 912, 913-14 (2005), quoting State v. Hughes, 189 Ariz. 62, 73, 938 P.2d 457, 469 (1997).
¶6 To convict a defendant of theft by control the state must establish that "without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property." A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1). Section 13-1801(A)(2), A.R.S., defines "[c]ontrol" as acting "to exclude others from using their property except on the defendant's own terms," while § 13-1801(A)(4) defines "[d]eprive" as "to withhold the property interest of another either permanently or for so long a time period that a substantial portion of its economic value or usefulness or enjoyment is lost, [or] to withhold with the intent to restore it only on payment of any reward or other compensation."
¶7 In this case, Spear was seen getting out of the passenger side of the vehicle after it had been taken from the burglary victims' home and his DNA was found on the driver's headrest of the vehicle.