2 CA-CR 2011-0127
[…] The state presented no evidence to suggest Spear knew or had reason to know the property found in the mobile home was stolen. But, "[u]nexplained possession of recently stolen goods is a circumstance from which the jury might infer the guilt of defendants when supported by sufficient corroborating evidence." State v. Payne, 7 Ariz. App. 43, 44, 436 P.2d 137, 138 (1968); see also A.R.S. § 13-2305(1) ("Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft."). ¶9 In this case, however, we agree with Spear that the state failed to present sufficient evidence he had been in possession of the property in the mobile home.