State v. Spaeth
[…] . . . .
(3) In this section "felony" and "misdemeanor" have the following meanings:

(a) In case of crimes committed in this state, the terms do not include motor vehicle offenses under chs. 341 to 349 and offenses handled through court proceedings under ch. 48, but otherwise have the meanings designated in s. 939.60.

Wis. Stat. § 973.12 provides in relevant part:

Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater. (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted . . . [and if] the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 . . . . An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

Section 343.44(2) provides a framework of escalating penalties for successive OAR convictions. However, the statute provides no procedural rules for establishing the existence of the prior OAR convictions necessary to invoke its penalty enhancements.