State v. Spaeth
[…] Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 558, 518 N.W.2d 303 (Ct.App. 1994) (enhanced sentence for repeater is "not permitted by law" and must be commuted when the State fails to prove that an admitted prior conviction occurred within the statutorily-prescribed five-year "lookback" period). The legislative note accompanying the creation of § 973.13 states that "this corrective provision should apply to all sentences." § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969 (emphasis added). We therefore apply § 973.13 to the sentence imposed in the instant case.

Wis. Stat. § 973.13 provides:

Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.

Because the State failed to prove the existence of the defendant's prior OAR convictions, the circuit court erred in sentencing him as a fifth-time OAR offender. The record before us supports only a sentence for a first OAR offense.