State v. Spaeth
[…] Wideman, No. 95-0852-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Aug. 30, 1995).

II.

The defendant argues that the enhanced penalties for OAR recidivism are substantially similar to the increased penalties for habitual criminality provided in Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1), the general repeater statute. He maintains that case law, as well as equal protection and due process considerations, require the State to prove prior OAR convictions under the same standards as exist for proving prior convictions under the general repeater statute. See Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).

Wis. Stat. § 939.62 provides in relevant part:

Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed . . . the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

(c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. . . .

. . . .
(3) In this section "felony" and "misdemeanor" have the following meanings: