State v. Hill
[…] Stat. § 973.055(1) or waived a domestic abuse surcharge under § 973.055(4). See Wis. Stat. § 939.621(1)(b). On supplemental briefing, the State conceded it did not prove Hill's domestic abuse repeater status, and we agree with that concession. The operative issue is therefore whether Hill personally admitted the existence of qualifying prior convictions for purposes of the domestic abuse repeater enhancer.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.” The State properly conceded in its respondent's brief that the CCAP reports attached to the complaint did not constitute prima facie evidence that Hill met the statutory definition of a domestic abuse repeater.