State v. Hill
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.621(1)(b). Both the ordinary repeater and domestic abuse repeater enhancers permit an increase in the defendant's maximum term of imprisonment. See §§ 939.62(1), 939.621(2). In addition, the domestic abuse repeater enhancer “changes the status of a misdemeanor to a felony.” Sec. 939.621(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.055(1) provides that a circuit court “shall” impose a domestic abuse surcharge if a person is convicted of certain listed offenses and “[t]he court finds that the conduct constituting the violation ... involved an act by the adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child.” Subsection (4) provides for waiver of the surcharge in cases where the court finds imposing it would have a negative impact on the offender's family.