54455-5-II
[…] Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 64, 409 P.3d 193 (2018).
B. Second Degree Rape and Reasonable Belief Affirmative Defense
Under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a)-(b), "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion" or "[w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being . . . mentally incapacitated." Rape in the second degree does not require intent or any other mental state. See State v. Brown, 78 Wn.App. 891, 896, 899 P.2d 34 (1995).
Under RCW 9A.44.030(1), an affirmative defense to second degree rape charged under the incapacity prong exists where "at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated." The defendant bears the burden of proving this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 9A.44.030(1). The defendant is entitled to this jury instruction "if there is substantial evidence in the record supporting [the reasonable belief] theory." See State v. Powell, 150 Wn.App. 139, 154, 206 P.3d 703 (2009).
RCW 9A.44.030(1) provides, "In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack of consent is based solely upon the victim's mental incapacity or upon the victim's being physically helpless, it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless." At oral argument, the State for the first time raised the issue of whether this defense is permissible in a case where both forcible compulsion and incapacitation are alleged.