54455-5-II
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Lui, 188 Wn.2d 525, 539, 397 P.3d 90 (2017).
Even if an appellate court concludes that counsel's performance was deficient, the defendant must also show that, but for counsel's deficient performance, "there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different." Id. at 538. We examine the "practical effect" of alleged ineffective assistance. See State v. Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 64, 409 P.3d 193 (2018).
B. Second Degree Rape and Reasonable Belief Affirmative Defense
Under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a)-(b), "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion" or "[w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being . . . mentally incapacitated." Rape in the second degree does not require intent or any other mental state. See State v. Brown, 78 Wn.App. 891, 896, 899 P.2d 34 (1995).