54455-5-II
[…] Id. "It is manifestly unreasonable to impose an unconstitutional condition of community custody. But '[l]imitations upon fundamental rights are permissible, provided they are imposed sensitively.'" Id. (alteration in original) (citations omitted) (quoting State v. Riley, 121 Wn.2d 22, 37, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993)). Conditions may be imposed that impact free speech rights if reasonably necessary, but they must be "sensitively imposed." Id. at 751; State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 757, 193 P.3d 678 (2008).
RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c)-(d) permit sentencing courts to impose community custody conditions that require defendants to "[p]articipate in crime-related treatment or counseling services" and "[p]articipate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offenders risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." Thus, it is clearly within the trial court's authority to require compliance with treatment directives. But we accept the State's concession regarding the thoughts, feelings, and behavior reporting requirement.