THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. JOEY SOTO, Appellant.
[…] State v. Moody, 208 Ariz. 424, n.9 (2004) (insufficient argument constitutes abandonment and waiver of a claim); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.10(a)(7) (appellant's brief shall include his argument, supporting reasons, and citations to legal authorities).
Section 13-4401(19), A.R.S., defines "victim" as "a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed," "or if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, [or] child . . . ."
Section 13-4433(A), A.R.S., provides that "the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any matter . . . that is conducted by the defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant." In Lincoln v.